FixVault

DTC P0327:00

DTC P0327:00  KS circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.2 V for 5 s  , the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA {Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • KS connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • KS terminal A-PCM terminal 2U
    • KS terminal B-PCM terminal 2V
  • KS malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • KS circuits are shorted to each other
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • KS terminal A-PCM terminal 2U
    • KS terminal B-PCM terminal 2V
  • PCM malfunction
G07864506
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT KS CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the KS connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • KS connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • KS terminal A
    • KS terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT KS 
Yes Replace the KS, then go to Step 9.
(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • KS terminal A-PCM terminal 2U
    • KS terminal B-PCM terminal 2V
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.