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DTC P0335:00

DTC P0335:00  CKP sensor circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s  while the MAF is 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above  , the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and body ground
  • Short to ground between the following terminals:
    • CKP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AQ
    • CKP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2W
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
  • Short to the power supply between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
  • Open circuit between the following terminals:
    • CKP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AQ
    • CKP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2W
  • CKP sensor malfunction
    • CKP sensor is dirty
    • CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864508
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  • Connect the voltmeter between the CKP sensor terminals B and C (sensor-side).
  • Measure the voltage in the AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to step 11.
4 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
6 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • CKP sensor terminal C
    • CKP sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • CKP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AQ
    • CKP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2W
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
11 INSPECT CKP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

    NOTE:
    • The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above  during this test.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.