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DTC P0340:00

DTC P0340:00  CMP sensor circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CMP sensor malfunction
    • CMP sensor is dirty
    • CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
  • CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and body ground
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • CMP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AM
    • CMP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2S
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
  • Short to the power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • CMP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AM
    • CMP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2S
  • CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable valve timing mechanism not installed correctly
    • Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
    • Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
    • Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
  • Stopper pin mechanism malfunction
  • Variable valve timing mechanism is stuck in advanced position
  • PCM malfunction
G07864509
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  • Connect a voltmeter between CMP sensor terminals B and C (sensor-side).
  • Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
4 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
6 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • CMP sensor terminal C
    • CMP sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • CMP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AM
    • CMP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2S
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
11 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION 
  • Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
    • Timing chain
    • Camshaft sprocket lock bolt
    • Crankshaft pulley lock bolt
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Reinstall the parts correctly, then go to Step 15.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM 
Yes Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT ROTOR POSITION 
Yes Reinstall or replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
  • The intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning the variable valve timing mode control function.

Go to the next step.
15 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

    NOTE:
    • The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above during this test.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
16 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.