FixVault

DTC P0452:00

DTC P0452:00  Fuel tank pressure sensor low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average drops below a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1 AH
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864526
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
Yes Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.