FixVault

DTC P0453:00

DTC P0453:00  Fuel tank pressure sensor high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor power circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 1AD
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AH
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AH
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1AR
  • PCM malfunction
G07864527
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
Yes Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to Step 9.
(See FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AH
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1AR
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.