FixVault

DTC P0460:00

DTC P0460:00  Fuel level sensor circuit malfunction 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the fuel tank level sensor output signal. If the difference between the maximum and minimum value of the input signal is 25% or more for 14 s, the PCM determines that there is a fuel level sensor circuit malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Instrument cluster malfunction
    • Incorrectly installed fuel gauge
    • Fuel level input signal circuit malfunction
  • Amount of fuel is empty or overfilled
  • Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Are any other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY STORED DTC IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
  • Switch the ignition to off then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ).

  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT AMOUNT OF FUEL 
  • Visually inspect the amount of fuel.
  • Is the amount of fuel normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Bring the fuel to a proper level, then go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT 
Yes Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.