FixVault

DTC P050A:00

DTC P050A:00  Cold start idle air control system performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The actual idle speed is lower than expected by specified for 8.4 s  when the target idle speed correction value for cold start is above 0 rpm or ignition retard value is above as following:
    • 9.0°  (L5)
    • 9.5°  (LF/Except California emission regulation applicable model)
    • 11.0°  (LF/California emission regulation applicable model)
      NOTE:
      • If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg}  or intake air temperature is below -10°C {14°F},  the PCM cancels diagnosis of P050A:00.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Air suction in intake air system
  • Drive-by-wire control system malfunction
  • Throttle valve stuck or blockage
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the P050A:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION 
  • Start the engine.
  • Inspect for air leakage between MAF sensor and intake manifold.
    NOTE:
    • Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is sprayed on the air suction area.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Remove the throttle valve with connector connected.
  • Access the ETC_DSD_PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Move the throttle valve using the ETC_DSD PID of simulation function.
  • Does the throttle valve move smoothly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Clean or replace the throttle valve and retest, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.