FixVault

DTC P050B:00

DTC P050B:00  Cold start ignition timing performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors actual ignition timing using the CKP sensor with electronic spark advance control fast idle correction operating. If the ignition timing is out of specified range, the PCM determines that the ignition timing at cold condition has performance problem.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Damaged or chipped CKP sensor pulse wheel
  • CKP sensor malfunction
  • Damaged or chipped CMP sensor pulse wheel
  • CMP sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the P050B:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED. 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CKP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CMP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CMP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CMP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.