FixVault

DTC P0579:00

DTC P0579:00  Cruise control multi-function input circuit range/performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input signal from the cruise control switch. If the input signal does not change for 120 s  , the PCM determines that the cruise control switch circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Cruise control multi-function input circuit range/performance problem
  • Clock spring connector or terminals malfunction
  • Clock spring malfunction
  • Cruise control switch malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2L and PCM terminal 1AQ
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Clock spring terminal 2L-PCM terminal 1AQ
    • Clock spring terminal 2N-PCM terminal 1AN
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Clock spring terminal 2L-PCM terminal 1AQ
    • Clock spring terminal 2N-PCM terminal 1AN
  • PCM malfunction
G07864530
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION 
WARNING:
  • Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS ).

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS ).


  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING 
Yes Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 9.
(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH 
Yes Replace the steering switch, then go to Step 9.
(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Clock spring connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2L (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2L
    • Clock spring terminal 2N
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2L-PCM terminal 1AQ
    • Clock spring terminal 2N-PCM terminal 1AN
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Drive the vehicle using the cruise control for 2 min or more.
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.