FixVault

DTC P0662:00

DTC P0662:00  Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns the variable intake air solenoid valve on but current at the PCM terminal still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
  • PCM malfunction
G07864533
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 6.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, men go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Increase the engine speed more than 4, 750 rpm for 10 times.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.