FixVault

DTC P0704:00

DTC P0704:00  CPP switch input circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the CPP switch. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph}  and stops 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the CPP switch circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • CPP switch malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BD
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BD
  • PCM malfunction
G07864535
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the CPP PID.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify the CPP PID during operating the clutch pedal.
  • Is the PID normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No If the CPP PID is always On:
  • Go to the next step.

If the CPP PID is always Off:
  • Go to Step 8.
4 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CPP SWITCH 
Yes Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 13.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • CPP switch connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to Step 13.
8 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CPP switch connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
10 INSPECT CPP SWITCH 
Yes Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 13.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BD (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
13 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start the engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Operate the clutch pedal while the vehicle runs and stops 8 times alternately.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.