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DTC P0850:00

DTC P0850:00  Neutral switch input circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the neutral switch. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while driving the vehicle at a vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph}  and the clutch pedal is pressed and released 10 times  repeatedly, the PCM determines that the neutral switch circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Neutral switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • Neutral switch malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal B and body ground
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1 BC
  • PCM malfunction
G07864536
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the CPP/PNP PID.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify the CPP/PNP PID during operating the gear.
  • Is the PID normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No If the CPP/PNP PID is always Drive:
  • Go to Step 8.

If the CPP/PNP PID is always Neutral:
  • Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH 
Yes Replace the neutral switch, then go to Step 13.
(See NEUTRAL SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Neutral switch connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to Step 13.
8 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Neutral switch connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
10 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH 
Yes Replace the neutral switch, then go to Step 13.
(See NEUTRAL SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BC (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
13 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start the engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Drive the vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph}  and stop vehicle.
  • Depress and release the clutch pedal more than 10 times  during drive cycle.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.