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DTC P1450:00

DTC P1450:00  Unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P1450:00 indicates the Self Test has detected that the EVAP system is unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Excessive fuel tank vacuum
    • Kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses and tubes
    • Charcoal canister inlet port, CV solenoid valve, EVAP dust separator or outlet hose has contamination or foreign material
  • CV solenoid valve malfunction
    • Stuck open or close
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction (built-into evaporative hose component)
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Are any other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT FUEL TANK VACUUM 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Verify kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses and tubes.
  • Visually inspect the charcoal canister inlet port, CV solenoid valve, EVAP dust separator or outlet hose has contamination or foreign material.
  • Is a concern evident?
Yes Remove any contamination or foreign material around fuel vapor hoses and tubes.
Repair the hoses, tubes or components if necessary, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM LEAK INSPECTION 
  • Connect the leak tester to the fuel filler pipe.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Access the EVAPCV PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Close the CV solenoid valve using the EVAPCV PID.
  • Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.48 kPa {26.1 mmHg, 1.03 inHg}  .
  • Does the pressure reach 3.48 kPa {26.1 mmHg, 1.03 inHg}? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
(See CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
6 INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE 
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Access the EVAPCV PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Open the CV solenoid valve using the EVAPCV PID.
  • Does the pressure drop immediately?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
(See CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the charcoal canister outlet tube at the charcoal canister.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Select the Diagnostic Data Link using the M-MDS.
  • Select the PCM.
  • Access the FTP PID and record the reading.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the reading between 2.4-2.8 V? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to Step 9.
(See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION ).
8 PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM LEAK INSPECTION 
Yes Leakage still exists.
  • Locate the leak point and repair.
  • Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the Drive Mode 06 (EVAP System Repair Verification Drive Mode).

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.