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DTC P2089:00

DTC P2089:00  OCV circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is above the specification voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • OCV connector or terminate malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • OCV terminal B-PCM terminal 2BG
    • OCV terminal A-PCM terminal 2E
  • OCV malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864538
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the OCV connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • PCM terminal 2BG
    • PCM terminal 2E
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT OCV 
Yes Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.