FixVault

DTC P2096:00

DTC P2096:00  Target A/F feedback system too lean 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the target A/F fuel trim when under the target A/F feedback control. If the fuel trim is more than the specification, the PCM determines that the target A/F feedback system is too lean.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (fuel system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunctioning condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Exhaust gas leakage (between A/F sensor and HO2S)
  • HO2S malfunction
  • IAT sensor malfunction
  • Erratic signal to PCM
    • ECT sensor No. 1 signal malfunction
    • MAF sensor signal malfunction
    • TP sensor signal malfunction
    • VSS signal malfunction
  • A/F sensor malfunction
  • Exhaust gas leakage (between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor)
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • Air suction in intake air system
  • Insufficient fuel line pressure
  • Leakage fuel
  • Fuel pump unit malfunction
  • Ignition system malfunction
    • Ignition coil related wiring harness malfunction
  • Insufficient engine compression
  • Fuel injector malfunction
  • ECT sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the DTC P2096:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Are any other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF HO2S 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 
  • Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the A/F sensor and HO2S.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 20.
(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
9 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
10 INSPECT CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF A/F SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
11 INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 
  • Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 20.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
12 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify that the MAF PID value changes quickly while increasing (racing) the engine speed.
  • Is the MAF PID value normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Visually inspect for loose, cracked or damaged hoses on intake air system.
    NOTE:
    • Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is sprayed on the air suction area.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
14 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
    NOTE:
    • If engine will not start, inspect fuel line pressure with ignition switches to ON.
  • Inspect fuel line pressure with engine is running.

    (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes If the fuel line pressure is too low:
  • Go to the next step.

If the fuel line pressure is too high:
No Go to Step 16.
15 INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE 
  • Visually inspect the fuel leakage in the fuel system.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Inspect the low-pressure side fuel filter for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter.
  • If foreign materials or stain is found inside fuel filter (low-pressure side):
    • Clean of fuel tank and filter.
  • If foreign materials or stain is not found:

Go to Step 20.
16 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
17 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
19 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 1, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
20 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • After warning up the engine, maintain the idle status for 1 min or more. 
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
21 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.