FixVault

DTC P2097:00

DTC P2097:00  Target A/F feedback system too rich 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the target A/F fuel trim when under the target A/F feedback control. If the fuel trim is less than specification, the PCM determines that the target A/F feedback system is too rich.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (fuel system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunctioning condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • HO2S malfunction
    • HO2S loose
    • HO2S malfunction
  • IAT sensor malfunction
  • Erratic signal to PCM
    • ECT sensor No. 1 signal malfunction
    • MAF sensor signal malfunction
    • TP sensor signal malfunction
    • VSS signal malfunction
  • A/F sensor malfunction
    • A/F sensor loose
    • A/F sensor malfunction
  • Fuel supply system malfunction or improper fuel line pressure
    • Pressure regulator malfunction
    • Fuel pump unit malfunction
    • Fuel leakage on fuel line from fuel distributor to fuel pump
    • Fuel filter restricted
    • Fuel return hose restricted
  • Purge solenoid valve malfunction
  • Ignition system malfunction
    • Ignition coil related wiring harness malfunction
  • Fuel injector malfunction
  • Insufficient engine compression
  • ECT sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the DTC P2097:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Are any other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S 
  • Inspect installation of HO2S.
  • Is the HO2S installed securely?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Retighten the HO2S, then go to Step 20.
(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
6 INSPECT HO2S 
Yes Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 20.
(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
9 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
10 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR 
  • Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
  • Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 20.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
11 INSPECT A/F SENSOR 
Yes Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 20.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
    NOTE:
    • If engine will not start, inspect fuel line pressure with ignition switches to ON.
  • Inspect fuel line pressure with engine is running.

    (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes If fuel pressure is too high:

If fuel pressure is low:
  • Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT FUEL LINE FOR LEAKAGE 
  • Visually inspect the fuel line from fuel pump to fuel distributor.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Inspect the low-pressure side fuel fitter for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter.
  • If foreign materials or stain is found inside fuel filter (low-pressure side):
    • Clean of fuel tank and filter.
  • If foreign materials or stain is not found:

Go to Step 20.
14 INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM 
  • Access the LONGFT1 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Compare the LONGFT1 PID with recorded snapshot data at Step 2.
  • Is the LONGFT1 PID above snapshot data value?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 16.
15 INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 20.
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
17 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
19 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 1, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
20 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • After warming up the engine, maintain the idle status for 1 min or more.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
21 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.