FixVault

DTC P2100:00

DTC P2100:00  Throttle valve actuator circuit open 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the electronic throttle valve actuator current. If the PCM detects the electronic throttle valve actuator current is below the specification current, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle valve actuator circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • Throttle valve actuator malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Throttle body terminal F-PCM terminal 2BE
    • Throttle body terminal E-PCM terminal 2BF
  • PCM malfunction
G07864545
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Throttle body terminal F-PCM terminal 2BE
    • Throttle body terminal E-PCM terminal 2BF
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.