FixVault

DTC P2101:00

DTC P2101:00  Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM turns the main relay on, but the input voltage is 4 V or less  , then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the main relay. The PCM turns the main relay off, but the input voltage is 4 V or more, then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Main relay malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 1A
    • Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 1B
  • Short to ground or open circuit in main relay circuit
    • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
      • Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 1A
      • Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 1B
      • Main relay terminal B-PCM terminal 1Q
    • ENG BAR2 20 A fuse malfunction
    • ETV 15 A fuse malfunction
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
      • Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 1A
      • Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 1B
      • Main relay terminal B-PCM terminal 1Q
  • PCM malfunction
G07864546
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAIN RELAY 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Remove the main relay.
  • Inspect the main relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION ).

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the main relay, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Main relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • PCM terminal 1A
    • PCM terminal 1B
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Main relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Install the main relay.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • PCM terminal 1A
    • PCM terminal 1B
    • PCM terminal 1Q
  • Is the voltage normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No If the PCM terminal 1A and/or 1B voltage is abnormal:
  • Inspect the ENG BAR2 20 A fuse and ETV 15 A fuse.
    • If the fuse is melted:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
    • If the fuse is deteriorated:
      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
    • If the fuse is normal:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

If the PCM terminal 1Q voltage is abnormal:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.

Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.