FixVault

DTC P2108:00

DTC P2108:00  Throttle valve actuator control module performance error 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that throttle valve actuator control system has a malfunction.
    • TP sensor power supply voltage: below 4.4 V 
    • TP sensor No. 1 output voltage: below 0.2 V  or above 4.85 V  (DTC P0122:00 or P0123:00)
    • PCM internal circuit for TP sensor No. 1 input circuit malfunction

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • TP sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • TP sensor No. 2 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0122:00 ).
(See DTC P0123:00 ).
(See DTC P0222:00 ).
(See DTC P0223:00 ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT TP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE. 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.