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DTC P2126:00

DTC P2126:00  APP sensor No. 2 circuit range/performance no sub type information 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the APP sensor duty signal. If the input signal (duty signal) is too high or too low than the set value, or the input signal intervals are too short or too long, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No. 2 has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
  • APP sensor No. 2 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864549
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED. 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • APP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1X (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 
Yes Replace the APP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.