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DTC P2127:00

DTC P2127:00  APP sensor No. 2 circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No. 2 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is less than 0.2 V  , the PCM determines that the APP sensor No. 2 circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground or open circuit in APP sensor No. 2 power supply circuit
    • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and APP sensor terminal A
    • ENG INJ 15 A fuse malfunction
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and APP sensor terminal A
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
  • APP sensor No. 2 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864550
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • APP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is melted:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is deteriorated:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • APP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 2 
Yes Replace the APP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.