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DTC P2503:00

DTC P2503:00  Charging system voltage low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is below 8.5 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the charging system circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Drive belt exceeds limit
  • Generator connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Generator terminal D-PCM terminal 2AA
    • Generator terminal P-PCM terminal 2AF
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Generator terminal D-PCM terminal 2AA
    • Generator terminal P-PCM terminal 2AF
  • Generator malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864558
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION 
  • Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
  • Is the drive belt normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
3 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the generator connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Generator connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Generator terminal D
    • Generator terminal P
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Generator terminal D-PCM terminal 2AA
    • Generator terminal P-PCM terminal 2AF
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT GENERATOR 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
(See GENERATOR DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [LF, L5] ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.