FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

NO. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
  • Inspect the following:
  • Air cleaner element
  • Electrical connections
  • Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)
  • Ignition wiring
  • No air leakage from intake air system
  • No restriction of intake air system
  • Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: such as EGR valve
  • Smooth operation of throttle valve
    • Vacuum connection
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT APP SENSOR SIGNAL
  • Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
  • Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • APP sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1W
  • APP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AO
  • APP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 1AV
  • APP sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1AJ
  • APP sensor terminal E-PCM terminal 1AP
    • APP sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 1AE

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
3 INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
  • Access the TP REL PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
  • Is the TP REL PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • TP sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 2AK
  • TP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2AR
  • TP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AL
    • TP sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AN

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4 VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
  • If the engine stalls:
  • Are there any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
  • Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)

Communication error message is displayed:
  • Inspect the following:
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1A, 1B
  • Main relay is stuck open.
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
  • Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1E, 1F, 1G and 1BE)
    • Poor connection of vehicle body ground
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
5 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER
  • Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
  • Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle.
Yes Inspect the drive-by-wire control system operation.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION .)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
6 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CKP SENSOR WIRING HARNESS OR OTHER
  • Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
  • Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and body ground
  • Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
  • Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
  • CKP sensor and related wiring harness (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION .)

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal:
    • Go to the next step.
7 VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM RELATED WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harnesses.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
Yes Go to the next step.
  • If a symptom occurs with the A/C on:
    • Go to Step 14.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
10 VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
  • Verify the spark plug conditions when the spark plug removed in Step 9. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION .)
  • Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
  • Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:
  • Inspect the fuel injector for restriction.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Install the spark plugs on original cylinders, then go to the next step.
11 INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
Yes Zero or low:
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Inspect the fuel line for restriction.
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If there is no malfunction:

High:
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE
  • Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
  • Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition is off?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the fuel injector.
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION .)
14 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C SYSTEM OR OTHER
NOTE:
  • The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
  • Connect the pressure gauges to the A/C low side and high side pressure lines.
  • Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressures.
  • Are the pressures within the specification? (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the A/C is always on:

For other symptoms:
  • Inspect the following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
    • Condenser fan operation
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
15 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER
  • Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
  • Plug the open end of the vacuum hose.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Is the engine stall now eliminated?
Yes Inspect the following:

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
  • Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
17 INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR STUCK
  • Inspect the engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
  • Does the engine condition improve?
Yes Clean or replace the EGR valve if necessary.
(See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
19 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
20 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR VALVE TIMING
Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Inspect the valve timing.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION .)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
21 Verify test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
  • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.