FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION 
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. 
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off)
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.