| 1 |
INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
- Air cleaner element
- Electrical connections
- Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)
- Ignition wiring
- No air leakage from intake air system
- No restriction of intake air system
- Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: such as EGR valve
- Smooth operation of throttle valve
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Repeat Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
INSPECT APP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
- Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the following:
- APP sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1W
- APP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AO
- APP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 1AV
- APP sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1AJ
- APP sensor terminal E-PCM terminal 1AP
- APP sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 1AE
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| 3 |
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Access the TP REL PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
- Is the TP REL PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the following:
- TP sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 2AK
- TP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2AR
- TP sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AL
- TP sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AN
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| 4 |
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
- Are there any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes |
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
- Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.)
Communication error message is displayed:
- Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
- Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1A, 1B
- Main relay is stuck open.
- Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
- Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1E, 1F, 1G and 1BE)
- Poor connection of vehicle body ground
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER
- Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
- Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle.
|
Yes |
Inspect the drive-by-wire control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION .) Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CKP SENSOR WIRING HARNESS OR OTHER
- Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the following:
- Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
- Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and body ground
- Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
- Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
- CKP sensor and related wiring harness (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION
.)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
- If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal:
|
| 7 |
VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM RELATED WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION
.)
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harnesses. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes |
Go to the next step.
- If a symptom occurs with the A/C on:
|
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| 10 |
VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
- Verify the spark plug conditions when the spark plug removed in Step 9. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION
.)
- Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
|
Yes |
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
- Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
- Inspect the fuel injector for restriction.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Install the spark plugs on original cylinders, then go to the next step. |
| 11 |
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 12 |
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes |
Zero or low:
- Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. (See RELAY INSPECTION
.)
- Inspect the fuel line for restriction.
- If there is any malfunction:
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
- If there is no malfunction:
High:
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE
- Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
- Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition is off?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION
.)
- If the fuel injector has malfunction:
- If the fuel injector is normal:
|
| 14 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C SYSTEM OR OTHER
NOTE:
- The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
- Connect the pressure gauges to the A/C low side and high side pressure lines.
- Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressures.
- Are the pressures within the specification? (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK
.)
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
If the A/C is always on:
For other symptoms:
- Refrigerant charging amount
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
| 15 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER
- Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
- Plug the open end of the vacuum hose.
- Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
- Is the engine stall now eliminated?
|
Yes |
Inspect the following:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 16 |
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
- Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 17 |
INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR STUCK
- Inspect the engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
- Does the engine condition improve?
|
Yes |
Clean or replace the EGR valve if necessary. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 18 |
INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 19 |
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 20 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR VALVE TIMING
|
Yes |
Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION
.) Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| 21 |
Verify test results.
- If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
- If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
- If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
- If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.
|