FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

NO. 19 EXHAUST SMOKE (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 VERIFY EXHAUST COLOR
  • What color is smoke coming from the exhaust system?
Blue Burning oil is indicated.
  • Go to the next step.
White Water in combustion is indicated.
  • Go to Step 5.
Black Rich fuel mixture is indicated.
  • Go to Step 6.
2 INSPECT PCV VALVE Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Valve Removal/Installation .)
No Go to the next step.
3 VISUALLY INSPECT THE TURBOCHARGER
  • Remove the parts necessary to inspect the turbocharger without removing the turbocharger. (See Dynamic Pressure Turbo Removal/Installation .)
  • Visually inspect for the turbocharger compressor housing.
  • Is any engine oil found inside turbocharger compressor housing?
Yes Install all removed parts in this step.
  • Excessive amount of oil is found:
    • Replace the turbocharger.
  • Small amount of oil is found:
    • Wipe the oil out of the vehicle, then go to the next step.
No Turbocharger is normal.
  • Install all removed parts in this step, then go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ENGINE INTERNAL PARTS
  • Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
    • Damaged valve guide, stems or valve seals
    • Blocked oil drain passage in cylinder head
    • Piston ring is not seated, seized or worn
      • Damage cylinder bore
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Engine internal parts are normal.
  • If other driveability symptoms are present:
5 INSPECT ENGINE FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE Yes Inspect the following:
  • Cylinder head gasket leakage
  • Intake manifold gasket leakage
  • Cracked or porous engine block

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If other driveability symptoms are present:
No Inspect for the cause.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See On-Board Diagnostic Test .)
    • APP1
    • APP2
    • ECT
    • IAT
    • MAF
    • MAP
    • MAP_V
    • TP_REL
    • INLET_PRES
    • O2S11
    • O2S12
    • SHRTFT1
    • LONGFT1
      • INT_CO_TEMP
  • Monitor the PIDs under the black smoke appeared engine condition.
  • Do the PIDs indicate normal according to engine conditions? (rtft PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
Yes Go to the next step.
No APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
ECT PID is not as specified:
IAT PID is not as specified:
MAF PID is not as specified:
MAP, MAP_V PIDs are not as specified:
TP_REL PID is not as specified:
INLET_PRES PID is not as specified:
INT_CO_TEMP PID is not as specified:
O2S11, SHRTFT1, LONGFT1 PIDs are not as specified:
O2S12 PID is not as specified:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8 INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
  • Inspect the following for intake-air system:
    • Air cleaner restriction
    • Collapsed or restricted air hose
      • Leakage at engine intake manifold
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
  • Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage from exhaust manifold.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS at idle. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test .)
  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}?
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}:
Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}:
  • Go to the next step.
11 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
  • Is the vehicle acceleration performance normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 13.
12 INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR Yes Replace the fuel distributor. (See Fuel Injector Removal/Installation .)
No Go to Step 14.
13 INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between high pressure fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the applicable service information and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the malfunction remains:
No Replace the high pressure fuel pump. (See High Pressure Fuel Pump Removal/Installation .)
14 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
  • Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pump and high pressure fuel pump.
  • Measure the low side fuel pressure. (See Fuel Line Pressure Inspection .)
  • Is the low side fuel pressure within specification?

Specification:
  • 545-695 kPa {5.56-7.08 kgf/cm2 , 79.1-100.0 psi}
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Fuel line restriction
  • Fuel filter clogged
    • If there is any malfunction:
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
    • If there is no malfunction:
15 INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
NOTE:
  • Because the malfunction may have been resolved by removing the carbon adhered to the spark plug during the spark inspection for the spark plug, verify that the repairs have been completed.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ENGINE COMPRESSION OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED)
  • Measure the compression pressure for each cylinder. (See Compression Inspection .)
  • Are compression pressures within specification?
Yes Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.
No Inspect the following:
  • Damaged valve seat
  • Worn valve stem and valve guide
  • Worn or stuck piston ring
  • Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
  • Improper intake valve timing
  • Improper exhaust valve timing

Service if necessary.
17 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See Symptom Diagnostic Index .)
  • If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
      • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM Removal/Installation .)