| 1 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
- Are any of the following conditions present?
- Engine does not start completely.
- PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
|
Yes |
Both conditions present:
|
| No |
Either or other condition present:
|
| 2 |
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONNECTION
- Inspect the connection of push button start connector.
- Is the push button start connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Reconnect the push button start securely, then repeat from Step 1. |
| 3 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
- Does the security indicator light illuminate?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION
.) Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 4 |
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes |
Continuous memory DTC is displayed: Communication error message is displayed:
- Inspect the following:
- Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2K
- Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1CK or 2S
- Main relay (stuck open)
- Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminal 2AK or 2AL
- Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1CL, 1CP, 1CT, 1CX, 1DB, 1DH, 1DL and 2AA, 2AB)
- Poor connection of vehicle body ground
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
- Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS. (See On-Board Diagnostic Test
.)
- Verify the VPWR PID value.
- Is the VPWR PID value B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the following:
- Battery connection
- Battery condition (See BATTERY INSPECTION
.)
- Fuse (See NO. 1 Blown Fuses .)
- If there is any malfunction:
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
|
| 7 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
- Switch the ignition to START.
- Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 17. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal J (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BD (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM terminal J and PCM terminal 2BD. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 7. |
| 10 |
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
|
Yes |
Replace the starter relay. Repeat Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 12 |
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Starter relay is removed.
- Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
- Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter relay terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2V. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Repeat Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Starter relay is removed.
- Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
- Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 2V (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter relay terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2V. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 7. |
| 14 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 15 |
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Starter relay is removed.
- Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
- Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Starter relay terminal E-PCM terminal 2AU
- Starter relay terminal E-Start stop unit terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Repeat Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 16 |
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Starter relay is removed.
- Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
- Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Starter relay terminal E-PCM terminal 2AU
- Starter relay terminal E-Start stop unit terminal 1D
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Inspect the start stop unit. (See START STOP UNIT INSPECTION
.)
- If there is any malfunction:
- If there is no malfunction:
|
| No |
Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Starter relay terminal E-PCM terminal 2AU
- Starter relay terminal E-Start stop unit terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 7. |
| 17 |
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Inspect the following circuit:
- Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal 1A
- Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal D
- Between starter relay terminal C and starter terminal 2A
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 18 |
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 19 |
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
- Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
- Between push button start terminal A and start stop unit terminal 1AC
- Between push button start terminal B and start stop unit terminal 1AE
- Between start stop unit terminal 2M-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
- Between start stop unit terminal 2O-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
- Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
- Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 20 |
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 21 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
- Inspect for a seized drive plate.
- Is the drive plate seized?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No |
Base engine malfunction or engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder.
- Overhaul or replace the engine.
|
| 22 |
Verify the test results.
- If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See Symptom Diagnostic Index .)
- If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
- If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
- If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM Removal/Installation
.)
|