Diagnostic Procedure
NO. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY TIMING OCCURRING MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK". (See NO. 4 Hard To Start/Long Crank/Erratic Start/Erratic Crank .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION INCLUDES ROUGH IDLING
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE". (See NO. 8 Engine Runs Rough/Rolling Idle .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
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| 4 | VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
ECT PID is not as specified:
MAF PID is not as specified:
MAP, MAP_V PIDs are not as specified:
O2S11, SHRTFT1, LONGFT1 PIDs are not as specified:
O2S12 PID is not as specified:
|
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| 6 | INSPECT PCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 30. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to step 30. |
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| 8 | INSPECT A/C CUT-OFF CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY" and "NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY". (See NO. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently .) (See NO. 24 A/C Is Always On Or A/C Compressor Runs Continuously .) |
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| 9 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER
|
Yes | Go to Step 11. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Visually inspect the throttle body (damage/scratching).
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT PCM FOR POOR GROUND
|
Yes | Repair the ground point. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
|
Yes | Service if necessary.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 19. |
| No | Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2
, 435 psi}:
Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}:
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| 16 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 18. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace the fuel distributor. (See Fuel Injector Removal/Installation .) |
| No | Go to Step 19. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Refer to the applicable service information
and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE. If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the malfunction remains:
|
| No | Replace the high pressure fuel pump. (See High Pressure Fuel Pump Removal/Installation .) |
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| 19 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
Specification:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following:
|
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| 20 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 21 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to Step 27. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 22 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See Electric Variable Valve Timing Motor/Driver Removal/Installation .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See Electric Variable Valve Timing Motor/Driver Removal/Installation .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 24 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator. (See Electric Variable Valve Timing Actuator, Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Actuator Removal/Installation .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 25 | INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 26 | INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO DEVIATED VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
|
| No | Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing. | ||
| 27 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 28 | INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 29 | INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED)
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Valve Removal/Installation .) |
| No | Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine. |
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| 30 | Verify the test results.
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