Diagnostic Procedure
PASSENGER-SIDE DOOR GLASS CANNOT BE OPERATED MANUALLY OR AUTOMATICALLY (POWER WINDOW SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | POWER WINDOW SUB SWITCH CONNECTOR INSPECTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 2 | POWER WINDOW MOTOR (RH) CONNECTOR INSPECTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS POWER WINDOW SUB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the P.WINDOW 30A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
|
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| 4 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN POWER WINDOW SUB SWITCH AND BODY GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between power window sub switch terminal K and body ground. If there is a common connector:
|
||
| 5 | POWER WINDOW MOTOR (RH) TERMINALS A AND G INSPECTION
|
Yes | Replace the power window motor (RH), then go to Step 7. (See POWER WINDOW REGULATOR DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | POWER WINDOW SUB SWITCH TERMINALS H AND I INSPECTION
|
Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
|
| No | Replace the power window sub switch, then go to the next step. (See POWER WINDOW SUBSWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 7 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CORRECTED
|
Yes | Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the problem to the customer.) |
| No | Verify the malfunction symptom in the symptom troubleshooting chart and perform the other applicable malfunction diagnosis. | ||