Diagnostic Procedure
OPERATION USING STEERING SWITCH NOT POSSIBLE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Results | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY ALL SYSTEM DTCs
|
Yes | Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT STEERING SWITCH, CLOCK SPRING, AND CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTORS FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT STEERING SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (Refer to the STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in the service information) |
||
| 5 | INSPECT CLOCK SPRING FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (Refer to the CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in the service information) |
||
| Repair completion verification | VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
|
Yes | Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (Refer to the MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW in the service information) If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
|