FixVault

Pinpoint Test B - Locks Do Not Operate From Remote

TRANSMITTER

  1. Open trunk. Ensure antenna is installed properly. Unplug antenna from RKEM antenna connector. Inspect antenna connector and antenna for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If antenna is okay, reconnect it to RKEM, then go to next step.
  2. If more than one transmitter is available, test vehicle response to each transmitter. If other transmitters do not operate locks properly, go to next step. If other transmitters operate locks properly, replace defective transmitter.
  3. Examine RKEM connector C4 for presence of shorting plug. See Fig 1 . Remove shorting plug, if present, then go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector C4 Terminals (Cougar & Thunderbird)
    G94B34216
  4. Unplug RKEM connector C1. Test for continuity between connector C1, pins No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace shorting plug.
  5. Test for continuity between connector C1, pin No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground on White/Yellow wire.
  6. Test for voltage on connector C1, pin No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage on White/Yellow wire.
  7. Test for continuity between connector C1, pin No. 15 (White/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to ground on White/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Test for voltage on connector C1, pin No. 15. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage on White/Yellow wire.
  9. Reattach connector C1. Measure voltage between connector C1, pin No. 15 and ground. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, temporarily substitute known-good RKEM, then retest system.
  10. Measure voltage between connector C1, pin No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, temporarily substitute known-good RKEM, then retest system.
  11. Measure voltage between connector C4, pin No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is between 4 and 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open in White/Yellow wire.
  12. Test for continuity between connector J4, pin No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire.
    NOTE: PINPOINT TEST B, steps 1) and 2) MUST be performed before performing step 13).
  13. Turn ignition on. Insert shorting plug into program connector J4 located behind glove box, taped to harness. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 4).
  14. Turn ignition on. Press any button on transmitter. Repeat procedure for each transmitter. If all doors lock, then unlock, go to next step. If door locks do not respond after pressing button 3 times, replace transmitter batteries, then repeat this step. If door locks still do not respond, temporarily substitute known-good RKEM, then retest system.
  15. Turn ignition off. Remove shorting plug from connector J4 (if installed). If doors lock and unlock, go to PINPOINT TEST A  , and perform steps 18) to 26). If doors do not lock and unlock, temporarily substitute known-good RKEM, then retest system.
  16. If door locks do not work in freezing temperature, bring vehicle to room temperature and service the door lock system as necessary. If doors still do not lock and unlock, temporarily substitute known-good RKEM, then retest system.