FixVault

Speedometer/Odometer Test

  1. Remove instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. With ignition in OFF position, connect a voltmeter between "S" terminal and "G" terminal on speedometer (back of instrument cluster). Place voltmeter in AC volts position.
    NOTE: Instrument cluster connector C2 must remain connected.
  2. Drive vehicle and note speed to voltage readings. Compare noted readings to the MPH-TO-VOLTAGE COMPARISON  table. If voltage readings are correct, replace speedometer. If readings are not correct, go to next step.
    MPH-TO-VOLTAGE COMPARISON

    MPH Voltage (Approximate)
    0 0
    5 0.5
    10 1.0
    15 1.6
    20 2.0
    25 2.4
    30 2.8
    35 3.1
    40 3.4
    45 3.6
    50 3.9
    55 4.2
    60 4.4
  3. With ignition in OFF position, ensure the 4 screws holding speedometer to instrument cluster printed circuit are securely fastened. Measure resistance between speedometer "S" terminal and instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 3 (Pink/Blue wire), speedometer "G" terminal and instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire) and speedometer "B" terminal and instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit.
  4. With ignition in OFF position and instrument cluster still removed, disconnect instrument cluster connector C2 and Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Blue wire between VSS and instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 3. Measure resistance of Pink/Blue wire between instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 3 and ground. Measure resistance of Black/Red wire between VSS and instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 5. If resistances are less than 5 ohms between instrument cluster and VSS, and more than 10 k/ohms between Pink/Blue wire at instrument cluster and ground, replace VSS. If resistances are more than 5 ohms between instrument cluster and VSS, and less than 10 k/ohms between Pink/Blue wire at instrument cluster and ground, service wire(s) in question.