Speedometer/Odometer Malfunction
- Remove instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
. With ignition switch in OFF position, connect a voltmeter between "S" terminal and "G" terminal on speedometer (back of instrument cluster). Place voltmeter in AC volts position.NOTE: Instrument cluster connector C268 must remain connected.
- Drive vehicle and note speed to voltage readings. Compare noted readings to SPEED-TO-VOLTAGE COMPARISON
table. If voltage readings are correct, replace speedometer. If readings are not correct, go to next step.SPEED-TO-VOLTAGE COMPARISON
Speed - MPH (KM/H) Approximate Voltage 0 (0) 0 5 (8) 0.5 10 (16) 1.0 15 (24) 1.6 20 (32) 2.0 25 (40) 2.4 30 (48) 2.8 35 (56) 3.1 40 (64) 3.4 45 (72) 3.6 50 (80) 3.9 55 (88) 4.2 60 (96) 4.4 - With ignition switch in OFF position, ensure the 4 screws holding speedometer to instrument cluster printed circuit are securely fastened. Measure resistance between speedometer "S" terminal and instrument cluster connector C268, terminal No. 3 (Pink/Blue wire), speedometer "G" terminal and instrument cluster connector C268, terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire), and speedometer "B" terminal and instrument cluster connector C268, terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit.
- With ignition switch in OFF position and instrument cluster still removed, disconnect instrument cluster connector C268 and Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Blue wire between VSS and instrument cluster connector C268, terminal No. 3. Measure resistance of Pink/Blue wire between instrument cluster connector C268, terminal No. 3 and ground. Measure resistance of Black/Red wire between VSS and instrument cluster connector C268, terminal No. 5. If resistances are less than 5 ohms between instrument cluster and VSS, and more than 10 k/ohms between Pink/Blue wire at instrument cluster and ground, replace VSS. If resistances are more than 5 ohms between instrument cluster and VSS, and less than 10 k/ohms between Pink/Blue wire at instrument cluster and ground, service wire(s) in question.