FixVault

Test A: System Does Not Operate Properly

NOTE: Anti-theft/central locking module may also be referred to as Central Security Module (CSM).
  1. Perform self-test. See SELF-TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If anti-theft/central locking module does not receive an input from all switches, go to appropriate step. See TEST STEP REFERENCE  table. If anti-theft/Central Securtiy Module (CSM) receives an input from all switches and vehicle is equipped with interior scanning, go to next step. If anti-theft/central locking module receives an input from all switches and vehicle is not equipped with interior scanning, retrieve DTC. See RETRIEVING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved, system is operating properly at this time.
    TEST STEP REFERENCE

    Symptom Go To Step
    Does Not Enter Self-Test Mode  5
    Horn Does Not Sound  8
    Turn Signals Do Not Flash  9
    No Response From Remote Transmitter (1)
    No Response From Door Lock Motor  13
    No Response From Door Ajar Switch  17
    No Response From Liftgate Key Switch  18
    No Response From Liftgate Ajar Switch  20
    (1) Repair remote keyless entry system as necessary. See appropriate article in REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
  2. Partially lower driver's and passenger's window. Arm anti-theft system. Wait approximately one minute. Wave hand by driver's side and passenger's side scan sensor. If alarm was not triggered at driver's side scan sensor, go to next step. If alarm was not triggered at passenger's side scan sensor, go to step  4 . If alarm was triggered at both scan sensors, retrieve DTC. See RETRIEVING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved, system is operating properly at this time.
  3. Disconnect driver's side interior scan sensor harness connector C453. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451c. Measure resistance in wires between driver's side interior scan sensor harness connector C453 and CSM harness connector C451c. See DRIVER'S SIDE INTERIOR SCAN SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE  table. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, retrieve DTC. See RETRIEVING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved and problem persist, replace driver's side interior scan sensor.
    DRIVER'S SIDE INTERIOR SCAN SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

    Scan Sensor Terminal No. Wire Color Module Terminal No.
    1 Yellow 5
    2 White 9
    3 Brown 1
    4 Black 6
    5 Orange/Yellow 2
  4. Disconnect passenger's side interior scan sensor harness connector C452. Disconnect CSM harness connector C451c. Measure resistance in wires between passenger's side interior scan sensor harness connector C452 and anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451c. See PASSENGER'S SIDE INTERIOR SCAN SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE  table. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, retrieve DTC. See RETRIEVING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved and problem persists, replace driver's side interior scan sensor.
    PASSENGER'S SIDE INTERIOR SCAN SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

    Scan Sensor Terminal No. Wire Color Module Terminal No.
    1 Yellow/Red 4
    2 White/Red 8
    3 Brown/Red 10
    4 Black 6
    5 Orange/Blue 3
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CSM harness connector C451b. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) at anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451b while opening and closing hood. See Fig 3 . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less with hood closed and greater than 10 k/ohms with hood open. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, retrieve DTC. See RETRIEVING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are retrieved and problem persists, replace anti-theft/central locking module.
  6. Disconnect hood ajar switch harness connector C897. Measure resistance between terminals at hood ajar switch (component side). Resistance should be 5 ohms or less with switch in hood closed position and greater than 10 k/ohms with switch in hood open position. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace hood ajar switch.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire terminal at hood ajar switch harness connector C897. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between hood ajar switch and anti-theft/central locking module.
  8. Disconnect alarm system horn harness connector C811. Measure resistance between ground and horn terminal (Blue/Yellow wire) on component side. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Yellow wire between alarm system horn and anti-theft/central locking module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, check alarm system horn ground point and clean as necessary. If alarm system horn ground point is okay, replace alarm system horn.
  9. Remove right anti-theft turn signal light relay. Remove left anti-theft turn signal light relay. Test relays. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relays are okay, go to next step. If either relay is defective, replace relay.
  10. Measure voltage between anti-theft alarm flasher relay connector C2107 terminal No. 86 and No. 30 (Orange wires) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check (20-amp fuse) No. 7 in the BATTERY JUNCTION BOX or repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  11. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance at connector C2107, terminal No. 87A (Blue/White wire) and ground and terminal No. 87 (Blue/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is between 0.5-5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is over 5.0 ohms repair circuit, clear codes and retest.
  12. Measure resistance at CSM connector C451b terminal No. 6 (Black/Yellow wire) on harness side and anti-theft flasher relay connector C2107 terminal No. 85. If resistance is less than 5 ohms ensure that all connections in circuit are good, clear codes and retest. If no codes are present, but symptoms still exist, replace CSM. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair circuit and retest.
  13. Operate door locks at both doors using inside door lock switch and outside door lock cylinder. If doors lock and unlock correctly, go to next step. If doors do not lock or unlock correctly, refer to SYMPTOM INDEX  .
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451b. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire) at CSM harness connector C451b while locking driver's and passenger's doors with a key. See Fig 3 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  16 .
  15. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 15 (Black/White wire) at anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451b while unlocking driver's and passenger's doors with a key. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step  17 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, reconnect all components and retest system. If problem still exists, replace anti-theft/central locking module.
  16. Disconnect inoperative door lock motor harness driver's door connector C707 or passenger's door C78. Measure resistance in Black/Blue wire between terminal No. 11 at anti-theft/central locking module (CSM) harness connector C451b and terminal No. 5 (Black/Blue wire) at appropriate door lock motor harness connector. See Fig 3 and Fig 5 . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire) at anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451b. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance readings are as specified, replace appropriate door lock motor. If resistance readings are not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Black/Blue wire.
  17. Disconnect inoperative door lock motor harness connector. Measure resistance in Black/White wire between connector C451b terminal No. 15 at anti-theft/central locking module harness and terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) at door lock motor harness connector C707 or C78. See Fig 3 and Fig 5 . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 15 (Black/White wire) at anti-theft/central locking module harness connector C451b. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance readings are as specified, replace appropriate door lock motor. If resistance readings are not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Black/White wire.
  18. Check courtesy light operation. If courtesy lights do not operate, repair courtesy lights as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. If courtesy lights operate, repair open in Black/Yellow wire if passenger's door did not respond during self-test or Black/Blue wire if driver's door did not respond during self-test.
  19. Disconnect liftgate key switch harness connector C632. Measure resistance between harness connector C632 terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms repair circuit, clear codes and retest.
  20. Disconnect liftgate key switch harness connector C632. Measure resistance between connector C632 terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire), both on component side. Use key to unlock liftgate. If resistance is less than 5 ohms with liftgate key lock cylinder in locked position and greater than 10k ohms in unlocked position, repair Black/Orange wire circuit, clear codes and retest. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms with liftgate key lock cylinder in locked position and not greater than 10k ohms in unlocked position, install new liftgate key switch.
  21. Place courtesy lights in 12-second position. Open liftgate. If courtesy lights do not operate, repair courtesy lights as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. If courtesy lights operate, repair open in Black/Red wire between liftgate ajar switch connector C798 and in-line harness connector C2109. If courtesy lights do not operate, see ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article for diagnosis and repair.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Side & Passenger's Interior Scan Sensor Harness Connector C453 Terminals
G98D01789Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Anti-Theft/Central Locking Module Harness Connector C451c Terminals
G99B02716Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Anti-Theft/Central Locking Module Harness Connector C451a & C451b Terminals
G98I01697Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Right & Left Tailgate Ajar Relay Harness Connector C902 & C903 Terminals
G99A02179Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Driver's & Passenger's Side Door Lock Motor Harness Connector C707 & C78 Terminals
G99J08232Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.