Starter Does Not Crank
- The PATS system DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer concern is reported. Perform the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS article in DOOR LOCKS & ANTITHEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any PATS DTCs are retrieved, repair as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS article in DOOR LOCKS & ANTITHEFT SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, go to next step.
- Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. If battery is okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and negative cable connection at engine block. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace ground cable or repair ground connections.
- Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and starter motor case. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, remove starter motor and clean mounting surface. See STARTER MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Install starter and check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between starter solenoid terminal "B" (battery cable) and ground. See Fig 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace battery positive cable and check system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Momentarily connect jumper wire between starter solenoid terminal "B" (battery cable) and terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. If starter motor cranks engine, go to next step. If starter motor does not crank engine, replace starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect harness connector from starter solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. Measure voltage between starter solenoid connector (Yellow/Light Blue wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, clean starter solenoid "S" terminal and connector. Check for loose or intermittent connection. Repair as necessary and check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Measure voltage between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 85 (White/Pink wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 2. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 14.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between starter relay connector terminal No. 30 and ground. If battery voltage is present, for police and natural gas vehicles, go to next step. For all other vehicles, go to step 11. If battery voltage is not present, check battery junction box fuse No. 1 (30-amp). If fuse is okay, repair Yellow wire between relay and fuse. Check system for normal operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between starter relay connector terminal No. 86 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair Black ground wire between relay connector and ground connection on right fender, near battery. Check system for normal operation.
- Disconnect: PCM connector. Measure the resistance between starter relay connector terminal No. 86 (Gray/Red wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 44. See Fig 2 and Fig 3
. If the resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If the resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair Gray/Red wire between starter relay and PCM. Test the system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Disconnect starter solenoid "S" terminal connector (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. Measure resistance between starter relay connector terminal No. 87 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire. Check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between starter relay connector terminal No. 87 and starter solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 2 and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install new starter relay and check system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire between starter and relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect: Fuse No. 9 (5A) in CJB. Measure the resistance of fuse No. 9 (5A). If the resistance of fuse No. 9 is zero, go to next step. If the resistance of fuse No. 9 is not zero, go to step 21.
- Hold the ignition switch to the START position. Measure the voltage at the input cavity of fuse No. 9 (5A) in CJB. If the voltage reading is greater than 10 volts, go to step 19. If the voltage reading is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage between ignition switch harness connector terminal B4 and ground. See Fig 4. If battery voltage is present, go to next. If battery voltage is not present, repair Yellow wire between fuse and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure the resistance of Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch connector terminal STA and input cavity of fuse No. 9 (5A). See Fig 4. If the resistance reading less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If the resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch and fuse No. 9 for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch connector terminal STA (Red/Light Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 4. If the resistance reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch and fuse No. 9 for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, install a new ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Test the system for normal operation.
- Disconnect the Digital Transmission Range (DTR) sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between the DTR sensor harness connector terminal No. 12 (Brown/Pink wire) and fuse No. 9 in CJB. See Fig 5. If resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair Brown/Pink wire between DTR sensor and fuse No. 9. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure the resistance of White/Pink wire) between starter relay connector terminal No. 85 and DTR sensor connector terminal No. 10. See Fig 2 and Fig 5
. If the resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS to diagnose DTR sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair White/Pink wire between starter relay and DTR sensor for an open. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Test the system for normal operation.
- Disconnect starter relay. Measure the resistance between fuse No. 9 output cavity (Brown/Pink wire) and ground. If the resistance reading is greater than 10,000 ohms, inspect all circuits and connections. Check for chafed wires or an intermittent connection to ground. Install a new fuse No. 9 (5A). Test the system for normal operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect DTR sensor. Measure the resistance between DTR sensor connector terminal No. 12 (Brown/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 5. If the resistance reading is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If the resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair (Brown/Pink wire between DTR sensor and fuse No. 9 for a short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between DTR sensor connector terminal No. 10 (White/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 5. If the resistance reading is greater than 10,000 ohms, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS to diagnose DTR sensor. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair White/Pink wire between DTR sensor and starter relay for a short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Test the system for normal operation.