Test No. 4
- Remove combination meter (instrument cluster). See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. If security indicator bulb is burned out, replace faulty bulb. If security indicator bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect combination meter harness connector. Check continuity between combination meter harness-side terminal No. 33 (Blue/White wire) and No. 34 (Red/Black wire). If continuity is not present, replace combination meter printed circuit board. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Check for battery voltage at instrument cluster security lamp harness connector terminal No. 34 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to step 5). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check continuity between junction block harness connector terminal No. 18 (Red/Black wire) and instrument cluster security light connector terminal No. 34 (Red/Black wire). If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Disconnect ETACS-ECU harness connector. Connect jumper wire from ETACS-ECU harness-side connector terminal No. 31 (Blue/White wire) to ground. If security light illuminates, replace ETACS-ECU. If security light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Check continuity between ETACS-ECU harness-side connector terminal No. 31 (Blue/White wire) and instrument cluster security lamp chassis harness connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/White wire). If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/White wire. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Check continuity between instrument cluster security lamp chassis harness-side connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/White wire) and instrument cluster security lamp connector terminal No. 33 (Blue/White wire). If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/White wire. If continuity is present, replace ETACS-ECU.