FixVault

Test Procedures

  1. If using scan tool, go to step 4). VSS is located in speedometer. VSS component testing procedures using DVOM require removal of instrument panel. Removal and installation of instrument panel is basically an unbolt and bolt-on procedure.
  2. DO NOT  disconnect connectors. Using DVOM, check continuity between indicated VSS terminals. See Fig 1 . Ensure continuity pulses on and off with speedometer shaft revolution. If continuity is not as specified, replace VSS. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying VSS Test Terminals
    G96J09830Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 2: Testing VSS
    G95J31541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  3. With an assistant, road test vehicle. Drive vehicle at 25 MPH. Using scan tool, read vehicle speed. If scan tool does not read 25 MPH, replace VSS. If scan tool reads 25 MPH, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and ECM connector terminal No. 86. Move vehicle. Ensure continuity pulses on and off with tire revolution. If continuity is as specified, go to step 11).
  5. With ECM connector disconnected, disconnect VSS connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 86. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 3 . If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    Fig 3: Identifying VSS Connector Terminals
    G97I06402Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 13. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    VSS GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    Montero 13
    Fig 4: Identifying VSS Connector Terminals
    G93J80266Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. With VSS connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and specified VSS connector terminal No. 1. See VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
    VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    Montero 1
  8. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS  .