Test Procedures
- If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Go to next step.
- Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist. Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go to step 4).
- Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state. With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch connector and go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 87. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .