Test No. 6
- Measure voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-95 in order to check the battery power supply circuit to the ETACS- ECU. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-95, and measure voltage at the junction block side. Measure voltage between terminal No. 20 and ground. See Figure
. The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). Does the measured voltage correspond with specification? If YES, go to Step 4
. If NO, go to next step.
- Check ETACS-ECU connector C-95 for damage. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-95 in good condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, repair or replace the connector. After repair, the system should communicate with the ETACS-ECU normally.
- Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-95 and the battery. Also check junction block connector C-88. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If junction block connector C-88 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-95 and the battery in good condition? If YES, no action is necessary. If NO, repair the wiring harness. After repair. the system should communicate with the ETACS-ECU normally.
- Measure resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-95 in order to check the ground circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-95, and measure resistance at the junction block side. Measure resistance value between terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure
. The measured value should be 2 ohms or less. Does the measured resistance value correspond with this specification? If YES, go to step 7
. If NO, go to next step.
- Check ETACS-ECU connector C-95 for damage. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-95 in good condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, repair or replace the connector. After repair the system should communicate with the ETACS-ECU normally.
- Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-95 and ground. Also check junction block connector C-84. See Fig 2
. If junction block connector C-84 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-95 and the ground in good condition? If YES, no action is necessary. If NO, repair the wiring harness. After repair, the system should communicate with the ETACS-ECU normally.
- Check steering column switch connector C-60 and ETACS- ECU connector C-94 for damage. See Fig 3
and Fig 4
. Are steering column switch connector C-60 and ETACS-ECU connector C-94 in good condition? If YES, go to next step. If NO, repair or replace the connector(s). After repair. the system should communicate with the ETACS-ECU normally.
- Check the wiring harness between steering column switch connector C-60 and ETACS-ECU connector C-94. Is the wiring harness between steering column switch connector C-60 and ETACS-ECU connector C-94 in good condition? If YES, replace the ETACS-ECU. If NO, repair the wiring harness. After repair, the system should communicate with the ETACS-ECU normally.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.