FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition switch to LOCK position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
  1. Check knock sensor harness connector for damage. Knock sensor is located below intake manifold. If connector is in good condition, go to next step. If connector is not in good condition, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  6 .
  2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair open circuit or harness damage between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. After repairs, go to step  6 .
  3. Check ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-116 (A/T) for damage. If connector is in good condition, go to next step. If connector is not in good condition, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  6 .
  4. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and harness damage between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector C-115 terminal No. 78 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-116 terminal No. 90 (A/T) If wiring harness is in good condition, go to next step. If wiring harness is not in good condition, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  6 .
  5. Replace knock sensor. Carry out a test drive. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0325 is output, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to next step. If DTC P0325 is not output, inspection is complete.
  6. Using scan tool, check ignition coils and ignition power transistor. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition on. Set scan tool to the data reading mode for data list item 44: IGNITION COILS AND IGNITION POWER TRANSISTOR. Ignition timing with knock sensor connector disconnected should retard more than the ignition timing with knock sensor connector connected. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If ignition timing changes as specified, inspection is complete. If ignition timing does not change as specified, repeat diagnosis.