Radiator (Cooling) Fan Low Speed Control Test
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan relay No. 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (White/Blue wire). Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check 10-amp fuse located in fuse box under left instrument panel. Replace fuse as necessary. Check 30-amp fusible links located in fusible link and fuse box at engine side of battery. Replace fusible link(s) as necessary. If fuse and fusible links are okay, repair open harness or connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan motor No. 1 and radiator fan motor No. 2 harness connectors. Check continuity between radiator fan motor No. 1 and No. 2 harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Black wire) and radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire).
- Check continuity between radiator fan motor No. 1 and No. 2 harness connector terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. Continuity should exist in all checks. If continuity exists in all checks, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in any check, repair open harness or connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located under center of instrument panel (connector is on passenger's side). Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Red wire) and radiator fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire). Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open harness or connectors.
- Check radiator fan relay No. 1. See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace relay as necessary. If relay is okay, check fan motors. See RADIATOR FAN MOTOR TEST . Replace motor as necessary. If fan motor is okay, check ECM terminals, harness, and connector terminals for damage, corrosion or improper connection. Repair or replace as necessary.