DTC P0105: Absolute Pressure (AP) Sensor: Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect AP sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. Inspect connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace connector. If water does not exist, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between AP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and engine ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Red wire and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between AP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and engine ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of White wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 66 and AP sensor harness connector. See Figure. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove AP sensor from its bracket and disconnect vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 66 and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to AP sensor. Voltage should be 1.0-1.4 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. Voltage should decrease as vacuum is applied. See Fig 2. If voltage is not as specified, replace AP sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.