Diagnostic Procedure
- Check the following:
- EGR valve vacuum hose for clogging or improper connection.
- Exhaust system for restriction.
- Check if orifice is installed in vacuum hose between EGRC-BPT valve and EGRC solenoid valve.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Remove EGRC-BPT valve. Plug one vacuum port and apply vacuum to other vacuum port. Vacuum should not hold. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC-BPT valve.
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminals No. 44, 48 and 49 with engine at specified speeds. See Figure . See Figure or Figure . See Figure . If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace CMP sensor.
- Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 54 by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE (2.4L) table under DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under DTC P0101: MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Repeat step 4 . If voltage is still not as specified, remove MAF sensor. Check hot wire for damage or dust. If problem is found, clean or replace MAF sensor as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGRC solenoid valve. See Figure . Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EGRC solenoid terminals. See Figure . Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR valve. EGR valve should open. Check EGR valve for sticking. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step. If EGR valve is not okay, clean or replace EGR valve as necessary.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.