Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Infiniti FX45 and 2005 Infiniti FX35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
- Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check the surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
- Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Self-diagnostic results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
FR LH SENSOR-1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
RR LH SENSOR-1,-2
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
- YES: GO TO 4.
- NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor contact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
- Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
- Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
- Power supply circuit: Continuity should exist.
- Signal circuit: Continuity should exist.
- Ground circuit: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Repair harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Connect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector power terminal and ground.
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONVoltage Front RH wheel sensor (Harness connector E33) 1 (W) - Ground 8 V or more Front LH wheel sensor (Harness connector E46) 1 (R) - Ground 8 V or more Rear RH wheel sensor (Harness connector B69) 1 (Y) - Ground 8 V or more Rear LH wheel sensor (Harness connector B69) 3 (L) - Ground 8 V or more
OK or NG
- OK: Replace wheel sensor.
- NG: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).