FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.
    3. NG : Replace EVAP canister.
  2. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
      Fig 1: Locating EVAP Service Port
      G00771555Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening.
      Fig 2: Identifying Purg Vol Cont/V And Opening Description
      G00771556Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 3: Displaying Active Test
      G00771557Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  7.
    2. NG : GO TO 4.
  3. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    6. Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.

      Vacuum should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  7.
    2. NG : GO TO 4.
    Fig 4: Identifying Brake Fluid Reservoir
    G00771558Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 5.
    2. NG : Repair it.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
    1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B. 
    2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C. 
      Fig 5: Disconnecting Purge Hoses Connected To EVAP Service Port
      G00771559Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that air flows freely.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (with CONSULT-II) : GO TO 6.
    2. OK (without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  7.
    3. NG : Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
    Fig 6: Checking That Air Flows Freely
    G00771560Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

      If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.

      Fig 7: Displaying Active Test
      G00771561Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check air passage continuity.
      Fig 8: Condition And Air Passage Continuity Between A And B Description Chart
      G00771562Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 9: Checking Air Passage Continuity
      G00771563Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity.

    Fig 10: Condition And Air Passage Continuity Between A And B Description Chart
    G00771564Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 11: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
    G00771565Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 9.
    2. NG : Repair it.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 10.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    Fig 12: Disconnecting EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Harness Connector
    G00771566Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION 

    Refer to DTC P0452, "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE " or P0453, "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 11.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
      Fig 13: Air Passage Continuity And Operation Test Reference Table
      G00771567Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 14: Displaying Active Test
      G00771568Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Operation takes less than 1second. 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.
      Fig 15: Condition And Air Passage Continuity Between A And B Description Chart
      G00771569Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 16: Checking Air Passage Continuity And Operation Delay Time
      G00771570Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.

    If portion is rusted, replace control valve.

    Make sure new O-ring is installed properly. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 12.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  13.
    3. NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  12. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
    5. Check indication of "CLSD THL/P SW".

      Measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.

      Fig 17: Throttle Valve Condition And CLSD THL/P SW Description Chart
      G00771571Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.

      Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

      Fig 18: Item Specification Chart
      G00771572Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in Basic Inspection, replace closed throttle position switch.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  14.
    2. NG : Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
  13. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
    4. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 4 and 5.

      Resistance measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.

      Fig 19: Locating Throttle Position Switch Harness Connector
      G00771573Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between Closed Throttle Position Switch Terminals 4 And 5
      G00771574Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.

      Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

      Fig 21: Item Specification Chart
      G00771575Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in Basic Inspection, replace closed throttle position switch.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 14.
    2. NG : Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
  14. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 15.
    2. NG : Replace it.
  15. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. : GO TO 16.
  16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END.