Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Adjust ignition timing.
- CHECK INJECTORS
- Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM for Injectors, WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 102, 104, 106, 109, 111 and 113 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Perform "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK IGNITION SPARK
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
- Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
- Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
- Check for spark.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK IGNITION WIRES
- Inspect wires for cracks, damage, burned terminals and for improper fit.
- Measure the resistance of wires to their distributor cap terminal.
Move each wire while testing to check for intermittent breaks.
Resistance:
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
If the resistance exceeds the above specification, inspect ignition wire to distributor cap connection. Clean connection or replace the ignition wire with a new one.
OK or NG
- OK: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to "IGNITION SIGNAL ".
- NG: Replace.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove injector assembly.
Refer to "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS ".
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip): GO TO 9.
- NG (Drips): Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- Trouble is fixed: INSPECTION END
- Trouble is not fixed: Replace three way catalyst (manifold).