Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 2.
- No: GO TO 3.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Harness connectors F37, F101
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M26
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
: Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 102, 104, 106, 109, 111, 113. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F37, F101
- Harness connectors F38, F102
- Harness for open or short between ECM and injector
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
Resistance: 10 - 14Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END