Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- GO TO 2.
- RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
- GO TO 3.
- CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 4.
- NG Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
- CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 5.
- NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 6.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO 7 .
- NG Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "MANU TRIG" and adjust "TRIGGER POINT" to 100% in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Select "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" and "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)".
- Hold engine speed at 2,000 RPM under no load during the following steps.
- Touch "RECORD" on CONSULT-II screen.
- Check the following.
- "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode changes from "RICH" to "LEAN" to "RICH" more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown left:
Bank 1
cycle | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
HO2S1 MNTR (B1) R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R
Bank 2
cycle | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R-L-R
R means HO2S1
MNTR (B1)/(B2) indicates RICH
L means HO2S1
MNTR (B1)/(B2) indicates LEAN
- "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- "HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)" voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 8 .
- NG Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 16 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
- Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 RPM constant under no load.
- The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
- The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
- The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
- The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 8.
- NG Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END