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Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Self-diagnosis results

    LOW POWER VOLTAGE

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item? 

    1. YES : GO TO 2.
    2. NO : Inspection End
  2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
    2. Securely reconnect the connector and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG : GO TO 3.
  3. VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. With the ignition switch turned on and off, check the voltage and continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E118 and the ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Connector E118 Terminal 1 & Ground
      G02409065Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE DATA - VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR E118 TERMINAL 1

      Signal name  VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (Harness connector E118)  Ground  Measured value 
      Power supply  1 (G/R)  - Battery voltage (Approx. 12V) 
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Connector E118 Terminals 28, 29 & Ground
      G02409066Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 3: VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Connector E118 Terminals 28, 29 & Ground Continuity Specification Table
      G02409067Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : Check the battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For any non-standard condition. If any non-standard condition exists, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
    2. NG : The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.