Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
LOW POWER VOLTAGE
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
- YES : GO TO 2.
- NO : Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
- Securely reconnect the connector and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK : The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- With the ignition switch turned on and off, check the voltage and continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E118 and the ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
VOLTAGE REFERENCE DATA - VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR E118 TERMINAL 1Signal name VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (Harness connector E118) Ground Measured value Power supply 1 (G/R) - Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
OK or NG
- OK : Check the battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For any non-standard condition. If any non-standard condition exists, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
- NG : The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.