Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 3.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Rev engine up to 2, 00 RPM.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening.
OK or NG
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
- Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2, 00 RPM.
Vacuum should exist.
- Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.
Vacuum should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
- Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
- OK (with CONSULT-II): GO TO 6.
- OK (without CONSULT-II): GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
- Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR or DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check air passage continuity.
With CONSULT-II
- Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion B is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 12.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Check indication of "CLSD THL/P SW".
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.
Check the following items. Refer to Basic Inspection .
- If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in "Basic Inspection", replace closed throttle position switch.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
- CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
- Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 4 and 5.
Resistance measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch.
Check the following items. Refer to Basic Inspection .
- If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in "Basic Inspection", replace closed throttle position switch.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace throttle position switch with throttle position sensor.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Replace it.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 16.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END.